Real Analysis MCQ's for B.Sc. Students || Real Analysis Important MCQ's

 B.Sc. Mathematics Real Analysis MCQ's Questions 

B.Sc students need MCQ questions of Real Analysis for their examinations. 
Therefore, Today we are going to learn Real Analysis MCQ's Questions. 

Let's learn;

Q 1. An ordered field is complete if and only if it is the field of ;

(a) Rational Numbers
(b) Real Numbers
(c) Complex Numbers
(d) Integers

Ans. (c)

Q 2. The set of real numbers is ;

(a) Countable
(b) Uncountable
(c) Finite
(d) None of these.

Ans. (b)

Q 3. The union of two open sets is ;

(a) Open 
(b) Closed
(c) Open & Closed
(d) None of these.

Ans. (a)

Q 4. A bounded sequence ;

(a) may not be convergent
(b) is always convergent
(c) is never convergent 
(d) none of these.

Ans. (a)

Q 5. Every subsequence of a convergent sequence is :

(a) Divergent
(b) Convergent
(c) Oscillatory 
(d) None of these.

Ans. (b)

Q 6. In a metric space every derived set is ;

(a) Open set
(b) Finite set
(c) Closed set 
(d) None of these.

Ans. (c)

Q 7. In a metric space intersection of closed sets is ;

(a) Open 
(b) Closed
(c) both a & b
(d) none of these.

Ans. (b)

Q 8. The function f(x) =  |x+2| is ;

(a) Continuous at x = -2
(b) Not Continuous at x = -2
(c) Differentiable at x = -2
(d) None of these.

Ans. (a) 

Q 9. If f is continuous at x=a then |f| is also ;

(a) discontinuous at a 
(b) continuous at a 
(c) may be continuous at a 
(d) none of these.

Ans. (b)

Q 10. The greatest of the length of the segments of partition P is called;

(a) Norm
(b) Mesh 
(c) Both a & b
(d) None of these.

Ans. (c)

I hope these mcq's of Real Analysis is helpful to you. If want to more MCQ's. You can comment us.


 

Comments